U.S. Court of Appeals For The Fourth Circuit

Oral Argument Calendar
Richmond, Virginia
(12/04/2000 - 12/08/2000 Session)



Monday, December 4, 2000
9:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 1 - Courthouse Room 435 (Red Carpet)

99-2533 CM v. Board of Education

00-1101 M.E. v. Buncombe Bd Educ

00-1071 (L) 00-1194 Robert Cutts v. Carl Peed


COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)

99-4644 USA v. Winnie Jumper

00-1471 Brian Schaffer v. Paul Vance

00-1349 R.J. Griffin & Co v. Beach Club II

00-1041 Zeinab Ali v. Alamo Rent-A-Car


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)

99-2201 John Bradford v. Rockwell Semiconduct

00-4012 USA v. Cornelius Studifin

99-2308 Charlotte Binakonsky v. Ford Motor

99-2255 Lyons Partnership v. Morris Costumes


COURTROOM 4 - Courthouse Room 420 (Tweed Carpet)

00-1209 Mohammadreza Nirumandrad v. Trans Union

99-4939 USA v. Karen Villarini

00-1384 USA v. American Target

99-2678 In Re: Herbert Parks v. jm


Tuesday, December 5, 2000
9:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)
(En banc rehearings)

00-4 Walter Mickens v. John Taylor


COURTROOM 1 - Courthouse Room 435 (Red Carpet)
(Beginning at conclusion of en banc rehearings)

00-1212 Arvida/JMB Partners v. Landmark Land

00-1154 Newport News Shipbld v. Frederick Stallings

98-4155 (L) 98-4177 98-4192 USA v. Roger Stewart


COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)
(Beginning at conclusion of en banc rehearings)

00-1520 Jacqueline Webster v. William Henderson

00-1125 Schmitz-Werke v. Rockland Industries

99-2630 Doris Miller v. William Miller


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)
(Beginning at conclusion of en banc rehearings)

00-1345 Britt Phillips v. Michael Peddle

99-4578 USA v. Christopher White

00-1118 Sarah Williams v. USA


COURTROOM 4 - Courthouse Room 420 (Tweed Carpet)
(Beginning at conclusion of en banc rehearings)

99-1299 Roger Edmonson v. American Motorcycle

99-2597 (L) 99-2634 Lynne Barrett v. Applied Radiant Ener

00-1323 (L) 00-1510 WXGI Inc v. NLRB


Wednesday, December 6, 2000
9:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 1 - Courthouse Room 435 (Red Carpet)

00-1553 Columbia Gas v. Deana Drain

00-1541 Intl Coalition v. State of MD

00-1423 Natl Assn Home Builders v. US Army


COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)
(NOTE: 9:00 start time)

00-1577 (L) 00-1595 Richmond Dellastatious v. Donald Williams

00-1590 American Home Ins v. Monsanto Enviro-Chem

00-1149 Red Bird Egg v. PA Mfg Indemnity

00-1265 Nationwide v. Mark Wheeler


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)

00-1496 Mary Cash v. Granville County

00-1507 (L) 00-1509 EEOC v. Sears Roebuck

00-1170 Ronald Foore v. City of Richmond VA

99-2662 Angela Estes v. Meridian One Corp


COURTROOM 4 - Courthouse Room 420 (Tweed Carpet)

00-1385 Cromwell Field v. May Dept Stores

00-1632 NISH v. William Cohen

00-1556 Garcia Financial v. VA Accelerators

00-1330 Robert Lee v. Vance Executive


Thursday, December 7, 2000
9:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 1 - Courthouse Room 435 (Red Carpet)

00-1185 Waste Mgmt v. James Gilmore

00-6594 Malissa Crawley v. William Catoe

00-1454 William Warthen v. Larry Smith

00-1940 Robert Friz v. J&H Marsch


COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)

99-2443 (L) 00-1338 00-1339 99-2445 99-2446 99-2447 99-2448 99-2683 Patricia Bragg v. WV Coal Assoc

98-1929 Norfolk & Western v. Maurice Wilson

97-7210 Michael Roary v. Franklin Freeman


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)

99-2646 Jonathan Greene v. Consolidated Freight

00-1244 (L) 00-1261 Louise Young v. Commissioner IRS

00-1305 Credit General Ins v. Abateco Services


COURTROOM 4 - Courthouse Room 420 (Tweed Carpet)

00-1227 Kelly McWhirter v. Telecheck

00-1547 Claudia Lown v. Continental Casualty

00-1048 Peggy Riley v. Joseph Buckner

99-2677 Lori Safrit v. Cone Mills


Friday, December 8, 2000
8:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 1 - Courthouse Room 435 (Red Carpet)

00-2170 (L) 00-2179 00-2180 00-2181 00-2182 00-2213 00-2214 Safety-Kleen v. State of SC

99-4818 USA v. Michael Garnett

99-4468 (L) 00-4194 USA v. Anthony Causwell

00-4092 USA v. Nathan Young


COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)

00-4368 USA v. Daniel Taylor

00-1407 Carmen Leverett v. Margaret Bell

00-4118 USA v. Brooks Terrell

00-4335 (L) 00-4462 00-4502 USA v. James Hong


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)

00-1067 William Hammond v. Kenneth Apfel

00-1192 Westmoreland Coal v. Orville Bradley

00-4263 USA v. Kingsley Obi


COURTROOM 4 - Courthouse Room 420 (Tweed Carpet)

00-4051 USA v. Thomas Rice

00-4036 USA v. Edwin Perez

99-2521 Giles Shuck v. Consolidated Coal