U.S. Court of Appeals For The Fourth Circuit

Oral Argument Calendar
Richmond, Virginia
(09/25/2000 - 09/29/2000 Session)




Monday, September 25, 2000
9:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)

00-1082 J. Piner v. E I DuPont

00-1022 Ilana Cohen v. Duracell Intl

98-4628 USA v. Gary Boone


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)

00-1142 Stuart Seldowitz v. Inspector General

99-2180 Bd of Ed Frederick v. JD

99-1837 John Pritt v. Elk River

99-2685 Alex Stevenson v. Martin Cnty Bd



Tuesday, September 26, 2000
9:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 1 - Courthouse Room 435 (Red Carpet)

00-2 Stanley Sanders v. Michael Easley

99-7511 USA v. Tony Jones

99-7255 (L) 99-7256 Larry Minter v. Theodis Beck

99-7406 Danny Vick v. John Williams


COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)

00-8 Sherman Skipper v. R. C. Lee

99-2417 Catherine Glencoe v. Teachers Ins

99-4536 USA v. Frank Masiarczyk

99-2458 Ronnell Kitchen v. Douglas Upshaw


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)

00-3 Clifton White v. R. C. Lee

99-2416 Roger Cawiezell v. Franklin Life

99-4621 USA v. Paul Kinter

99-2583 US Postal Service v. Natl Postal


COURTROOM 4 - Courthouse Room 420 (Tweed Carpet)

99-4599 USA v. William Brown

99-1556 Eric Carroll v. City of Westminster

99-4461 USA v. Glen Snow

00-7 Ronald Frye v. R. C. Lee



Wednesday, September 27, 2000
9:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 1 - Courthouse Room 435 (Red Carpet)

95-5740 (L) 95-5741 95-5777 95-5871 97-4428 97-4429 97-4430 97-4434 USA v. Frederick Cargill

99-1627 Benita Harris v. Coca Cola Bot Co Inc

00-1004 Resorts of Pinehurst v. Pinehurst Natl

00-1680 (L) 00-1709 00-1719 Mediaone Group v. GTE


COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)

99-1390 (L) 99-1561 Dorsey Trailers v. NLRB

99-2290 Helen Browder v. US Dept Education

99-2159 Robert Shvern v. Donald Desrosiers

99-2245 (L) 99-2333 Market America v. Ray Rossi


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)

00-1017 Scott Stebbins v. Perry Clark

00-1128 Anil Goel v. Reichhold Chemicals

99-1269 Gene Young v. City of Mount Ranier

00-1262 Intl Union v. Marrowbone


COURTROOM 4 - Courthouse Room 420 (Tweed Carpet)

99-2089 (L) 99-2090 Christopher Lack v. Wal-Mart

99-2622 Helme Walter v. United Airlines

99-2313 Mark Pridgen v. Internal Revenue

00-1145 Theresa Fitzgerald v. Smith & Nephew



Thursday, September 28, 2000
9:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 1 - Courthouse Room 435 (Red Carpet)

00-4179 USA v. Lacy Melvin

99-7520 James Quinn v. William Hayes

99-2508 (L) 99-2607 Joseph Griggs v. E I DuPont

99-6988 USA v. Roderick Witherspoon


COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)

99-7230 Douglas Warren v. Alton Baskerville

99-2314 (L) 00-1189 ABC Inc v. Primetime 24

00-4257 USA v. Christopher Wills


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)

99-2393 James Spriggs v. Diamond Auto Glass

00-1204 Willow Oaks Assoc v. Food Lion Inc

99-6837 Herbert Fisher v. Charles King

99-7007 Clifton Spencer v. Ernest Sutton


COURTROOM 4 - Courthouse Room 420 (Tweed Carpet)

99-1010 Anthony Whitfield v. John Bourne Co

99-2305 John Riley v. De'Longhi Corp

99-2473 St. Joseph Lease v. Commissioner IRS

99-2133 Thomas Murray v. Dillard Paper



Friday, September 29, 2000
8:30 a.m.



COURTROOM 2 - Courthouse Room 233 (Green Carpet)

99-4737 USA v. Marion Promise

00-4055 USA v. Gregory Williams

99-2513 Sharin Brown v. Ford Motor

00-1572 Trimless-Flashless v. Thomas & Betts Corp


COURTROOM 3 - Courthouse Room 225 (Tan Carpet)

99-4557 USA v. Thomas Amick

00-4016 USA v. Verna Lewis

00-1053 Sal Uglietta v. Busch Properties

99-4581 (L) 99-4651 USA v. Donald Pritt